• Home
  • News
  • Guides
  • GES Files
  • NSMQ
  • About
  • Copyright
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • About Justice Donkoh
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • News
  • Guides
  • GES Files
  • NSMQ
  • About
  • Copyright
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • About Justice Donkoh
No Result
View All Result
GESHub.org
No Result
View All Result

2026 BECE Results Statistics – Check Here!

Justice Donkoh by Justice Donkoh
in Guides
A A
2026 BECE Results Statistics
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter
Ad-iqualify.jpg

The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) has officially released the provisional results for the 2026 Basic Education Certificate Examination (BECE) for School Candidates. Along with the release of the results, the Council has published key statistics covering candidate participation, examination centres, absentee figures, candidates with special needs, and examination malpractice cases.

This article provides a detailed breakdown of the 2026 BECE results statistics, helping candidates, parents, teachers, and other stakeholders understand the numbers behind this year’s examination.

WAEC Releases 2026 BECE Results

The West African Examinations Council announced that it has released the provisional results of candidates who sat for the 2026 BECE for School Candidates.

According to the Council, school candidates’ results will be dispatched to their respective schools through the Metropolitan, Municipal and District Directors of Education. Candidates who wish to access their results online may also do so through WAEC’s official results-checking platform.

The release marks the successful completion of another nationwide Basic Education Certificate Examination.

2026 BECE Candidate Statistics

The 2026 BECE attracted hundreds of thousands of candidates from schools across Ghana.

Ad-iqualify.jpg

Total Number of Candidates

A total of 620,243 candidates registered and sat for the examination.

This figure comprises:

  • 304,415 male candidates
  • 315,828 female candidates

The candidates came from 20,789 participating schools nationwide.

Candidates with Special Needs

WAEC continued its commitment to inclusive education by providing examination accommodations for candidates with special educational needs.

READ ALSO  October 2026 Salary Payment Date For Gov't Employees – Check Here!

The Council disclosed that the examination included:

  • 136 candidates with visual impairment
  • 282 candidates with hearing assessment needs
  • 510 candidates with other test accommodation needs

These arrangements ensured that eligible candidates received the necessary support to participate in the examination.

Number of Examination Centres

The 2026 BECE was conducted at: 2,237 examination centres across the country. This enabled candidates from all participating schools to sit for the examination at designated centres.

Ad-iqualify.jpg

Number of Absent Candidates

Out of the 620,243 candidates who entered for the examination, 3,601 candidates were absent.

2026 BECE Examination Malpractice Statistics

Following investigations into examination irregularities detected during the conduct of the examination and the marking of scripts, the 37th Meeting of the Final Awards and Examiners’ Appointment Committee for BECE 2026, held on Tuesday, July 21, 2026, approved sanctions against affected candidates.

The sanctions are as follows.

Subject Results Cancelled

The subject results of 496 candidates have been cancelled.

Entire Results Cancelled

The entire results of 105 candidates have been cancelled.

Subject Results Withheld

The subject results of 119 candidates have been withheld pending further investigations.

Entire Results Withheld

The entire results of 48 candidates have also been withheld.

2,722 Candidates Under Further Scrutiny

WAEC further disclosed that the subject results of 2,722 candidates from 229 schools have been withheld for further scrutiny.

READ ALSO  How To Retrieve Forgotten GES Promotion Examination Application Code | 2026

According to the Council, investigations into these cases are ongoing. The withheld results may either be released or cancelled, depending on the outcome of the investigations, which are expected to be completed by August 31, 2026.

How to Check Withheld or Cancelled Results

Candidates whose results have been withheld or cancelled are required to visit the WAEC irregularity portal and click on the “Withheld/Cancelled” button on the homepage.

The portal will provide:

  • The reason why the result has been withheld or cancelled.
  • Updates on the investigation process.
  • Information on the next line of action for candidates whose results have been withheld.

Heads of schools and proprietors may also use their results listing login credentials to check the status of affected candidates.

WAEC Warns Against Result Upgrade Fraud

The Council has cautioned candidates, parents and the general public to be vigilant against fraudsters who claim they can upgrade examination results in exchange for money.

WAEC stressed that BECE results are secure and can be authenticated, urging candidates not to fall victim to such fraudulent schemes.

2026 BECE Results Statistics Summary

CategoryStatistics
Total Candidates620,243
Male Candidates304,415
Female Candidates315,828
Participating Schools20,789
Examination Centres2,237
Candidates Absent3,601
Candidates with Visual Impairment136
Candidates with Hearing Assessment Needs282
Candidates with Other Test Accommodation Needs510
Subject Results Cancelled496
Entire Results Cancelled105
Subject Results Withheld119
Entire Results Withheld48
Additional Subject Results Under Scrutiny2,722 candidates
Schools Under Investigation229
Investigation DeadlineAugust 31, 2026

Key Highlights of the 2026 BECE Results

  • WAEC has released the provisional results for the 2026 BECE for School Candidates.
  • 620,243 candidates participated in the examination.
  • Female candidates (315,828) outnumbered male candidates (304,415).
  • The examination was conducted in 2,237 centres across Ghana.
  • 3,601 candidates were absent.
  • WAEC cancelled the subject results of 496 candidates and the entire results of 105 candidates following investigations into examination malpractice.
  • The subject results of 119 candidates and the entire results of 48 candidates have been withheld.
  • An additional 2,722 candidates from 229 schools remain under investigation, with final decisions expected by August 31, 2026.
  • WAEC has advised candidates to ignore anyone offering to upgrade examination results for a fee, emphasizing that all results are secure and can be authenticated.
READ ALSO  Why This School Management System in Ghana Is Free - Check Here!

Final Thoughts

The release of the 2026 BECE results marks an important milestone for the over 620,000 candidates who participated in this year’s examination. While the vast majority of candidates can now access their provisional results, WAEC has reaffirmed its commitment to maintaining the integrity of the examination system by taking firm action against examination malpractice.

Candidates whose results have been withheld are encouraged to follow the official procedures provided by WAEC and await the outcome of ongoing investigations, while all candidates should rely only on official WAEC channels for result-related information.

Published By: Justice Donkoh | GESHub.org

Ad-iqualify.jpg
ShareTweetSendShare

Related Posts

2026 GES Promotion Exam Centres & Index Numbers

2026 GES Promotion Exam Centres & Index Numbers

4 days ago
GES Non-Teaching Staff Promotion Portal 2026

GES Non-Teaching Staff Promotion 2026 – Apply Here!

1 month ago
GES Non-Teaching Staff Promotion Portal 2026

GES Non-Teaching Staff Promotion 2026/2027

1 month ago
GES Non-Teaching Staff Promotion Portal

2026/2027 GES Non-Teaching Staff Promotion Application Portal

1 month ago
GES Non-Teaching Staff Promotion Application Portal

Just In | GES Opens 2026 Promotion Application For Non-Teaching Staff – Apply Here!

1 month ago
CSSPS Self-Placement Ghana – Step-by-Step Guide

GES Releases School Placement For 2026 BECE Candidates – Check Here!

2 months ago
CSSPS Placement

2026 CSSPS/SHS/TVET Placement Statistics

2 months ago
Teacher Unions

Full Report | Outcome of meeting between Education Minister & Teacher Unions – Check Here!

2 months ago
CSSPS Placement

2026 BECE Placement Results – Check Here!

2 months ago
Load More
Next Post
Ghana TVET Service Recruitment Interview Schedule

Ghana TVET Service Releases 2026 Recruitment Interview Schedule – Check Here!

2026 CSSPS Cutoff Point

GES Releases Official Update On 2026 CSSPS Cutoff Point - Check Here!

2026 Senior High School Placement For BECE Candidates

2026 Senior High School Placement For BECE Candidates - Check Here!

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Home
  • About
  • Copyright
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • About Justice Donkoh

© 2023 - 2026 GESHub.org. Designed by Justice Donkoh. All Rights Reserved. Thank you for visiting us.

Powered by WordPress

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • News
  • Guides
  • GES Files
  • NSMQ
  • About
  • Copyright
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • About Justice Donkoh

© 2023 - 2026 GESHub.org. Designed by Justice Donkoh. All Rights Reserved. Thank you for visiting us.